ClueBot NG Report Interface

// Report

Navigation

ID:1242974
User:71.48.202.89
Article:Howard Hughes
Diff:
(typo)
(Early years)
Line 39: Line 39:
   
 
==Early years==
 
==Early years==
Hughes' birthplace is recorded as either [[Humble, Texas|Humble]] or [[Houston]], Texas. The date is also uncertain, though Hughes claimed his birthday was Christmas Eve. A 1941 [[affidavit]] [[birth certificate]] of Hughes signed by his aunt Annette Gano Lummis and Estelle Boughton Sharp states he was born on December 24, 1905, in [[Harris County, Texas|Harris County]], Texas.{{#tag:ref|No time of birth is listed. Record nr. 234358, of December 29, 1941, filed January 5, 1942, Bureau of Vital Statistics of Texas Department of Health.|group=N}} However, his [[Infant baptism|baptismal]] record of October 7, 1906, in the parish register of St. John's Episcopal Church, in [[Keokuk, Iowa|Keokuk]], Iowa, has his birth listed as September 24, 1905, without reference to the place of birth.{{#tag:ref|The handwriting of the baptismal record is a rather trembling one. The clerk was an aged person and there is a good chance that, supposedly, being hard of hearing they misheard "December 24" as "September 24" instead. This is speculative.|group=N}}
+
Hughes' birthplace is recorded as either [[Humble, Texas|Humble]] or [[Houston]], Texas.[Cite needed. Recorded where??] The date is also uncertain, though Hughes claimed his birthday was Christmas Eve. A 1941 [[affidavit]] [[birth certificate]] of Hughes signed by his aunt Annette Gano Lummis and Estelle Boughton Sharp states he was born on December 24, 1905, in [[Harris County, Texas|Harris County]], Texas.{{#tag:ref|No time of birth is listed. Record nr. 234358, of December 29, 1941, filed January 5, 1942, Bureau of Vital Statistics of Texas Department of Health.|group=N}} However, his [[Infant baptism|baptismal]] record of October 7, 1906, in the parish register of St. John's Episcopal Church, in [[Keokuk, Iowa|Keokuk]], Iowa, has his birth listed as September 24, 1905, without reference to the place of birth.{{#tag:ref|The handwriting of the baptismal record is a rather trembling one. The clerk was an aged person and there is a good chance that, supposedly, being hard of hearing they misheard "December 24" as "September 24" instead. This is speculative.|group=N}}
   
 
His parents were Allene Stone Gano (a descendant of [[Owen Tudor]], second husband of [[Catherine of Valois]], [[Queen dowager|Dowager]] [[Queen consort|Queen of England]])<ref>Tombo do Guarda-Mór Guarda-Mór-Edição de Publicações Multimédia, Lda Lisboa, 2000.</ref><ref>[http://www.geneall.net/U/per_page.php?id=303839 "Howard Robard Hughes Jr."] ''Geneall.net'',
 
His parents were Allene Stone Gano (a descendant of [[Owen Tudor]], second husband of [[Catherine of Valois]], [[Queen dowager|Dowager]] [[Queen consort|Queen of England]])<ref>Tombo do Guarda-Mór Guarda-Mór-Edição de Publicações Multimédia, Lda Lisboa, 2000.</ref><ref>[http://www.geneall.net/U/per_page.php?id=303839 "Howard Robard Hughes Jr."] ''Geneall.net'',
Reason:ANN scored at 0.874996
Your username:
Reverted:Yes
Comment
(optional):

Note: Comments are completely optional. You do not have to justify your edit.
If this is a false positive, then you're right, and the bot is wrong - you don't need to explain why.